Dil Seçimi: English Türkçe

Application Requirements

1. All applications will be accepted and evaluated on condition that the applicant has either completed or is in the final year of their secondary education, and fulfils one of the conditions listed below:

a) Is a foreign citizen,

b) Is a Turkish citizen by birth who was granted permission by the Turkish Ministry of Internal Affairs to give up their Turkish citizenship, or is a child of such a person who is below the age of 18, and who is registered on his or her parent’s renunciation of citizenship document, providing they have in their possession documentary evidence of their rights under the terms of Law No. 5901, and Article 7 (1), (The 7th article of the Turkish Nationality Law numbered 5901 states that “an infant born from the marriage of a mother or a father having Turkish citizenship inside or outside Turkey is a Turkish citizen”; applicants who would like to apply for the international student admission quotas should further review the Turkish Nationality Law.)

c) Is a foreign national by birth, and who has also been granted Turkish citizenship (dual nationality),

*ç) 1)Is a Turkish citizen who has completed his or her last three year of secondary education (high school) in a foreign country, or is a Turkish citizen who has completed his or her secondary education entirely in one of the Turkish Schools founded by the Ministry of Education in a foreign country, with the exception of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC) before the date 01/02/2013,
2) Is a Turkish citizen who has completed his or her entire secondary education in a foreign country, or a Turkish citizen who has completed his or her secondary education entirely in one of the Turkish Schools founded by the Ministry of Education in a foreign country with the exception of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC) after the date 01/02/2013

d) Is a TRNC citizen living in the TRNC who has completed his or her secondary education in the TRNC, and has successfully completed the GCE AL Examination and who has or will have a GCE AL qualification after having registered for and completed a course of education in a college or high school in another country between 2005 and 2010

will be accepted.

2. Applications will not be accepted if the candidate is subject to one of the conditions listed below;

a) Is a Turkish citizen who has totally completed his or her secondary education in Turkey or the TRNC,

b) Is a TRNC citizen, unless the applicant has completed his or her secondary education in the TRNC, and has successfully completed the GCE AL Examination and who has or will have a GCE AL qualification after having registered for, and completed a course of education in a college or high school in another country between 2005 and 2010,

*c) Dual citizens whose first citizenship is Turkish from birth, as defined in section 4.1/c of this article (except those who fulfil the requirements set out in 1/ç),

d) Dual citizens who have TRNC citizenship, unless they have completed their secondary education at a high school in the TRNC, have obtained a GCE AL Examination and who have or will have a GCE AL qualification after having registered for, and completed a course of education in a college or high school in another countries between 2005 and 2010

e) Turkish citizens or dual citizens whose first citizenship is Turkish as defined in section 4.1/b of this article and, who have studied or are currently studying at a foreign embassy school or a foreign high school in Turkey.

will not be accepted.